United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, July 31, 1929
Add to My HeroesAdrian Metcalf
Deputy Marshal Metcalf was shot and killed in Harlan County, Kentucky, when he was ambushed by a man seeking revenge as he conducted a prohibition raid. The suspect had been shot by officers during a raid one year earlier.
Two of Deputy Marshal Metcalf's sons and his brother were assisting in the raid. One of his sons was also wounded in the incident.
The other deputy marshals returned fire and wounded the suspect. The suspect, 21, charged with murder was tried and acquitted.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Kentucky
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Acquitted