Sergeant Emilio Mestas

Sergeant Emilio Mestas

Clayton Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Emilio Mestas

Sergeant Emilio Mestas was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance caused by a large group of teenagers.

Several subjects had led officers in a vehicle pursuit and led them to a home on Oak Street where approximately 40 teenagers had been causing a problem all night. As several officers got out of their patrol car, one of the teenagers opened fire, striking Sergeant Mestas in the head. He was taken to Northwest Texas Hospital, where he succumbed to his wound the following morning.

The suspect was apprehended, convicted of involuntary manslaughter, and sentenced to ten years in jail.

Sergeant Mestas was a United States Army WWII veteran and had been with the Clayton Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and nine children.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, July 18, 1973
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to ten years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand