Patrolman William F. Messenger

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1901

Add to My Heroes

William F. Messenger

Patrolman William F. Messenger was shot and killed by a man whom he had argued with earlier in the day.

The gunman entered the Harrison Street Police Station and told Patrolman Messenger to take back what he had said earlier. When Patrolman Messenger told the man to leave the station, the attacker pulled out a revolver and started shooting, striking Patrolman Messenger in the chest and side.

A second officer, James Scully, returned fire, wounding the gunman and knocking away his weapon as he attempted to commit suicide. The gunman was taken into custody and died of his wounds the following day.

Patrolman Messenger was taken to St. Luke's hospital where he died from his wounds the next day.

Patrolman Messenger was a U.S. Army veteran and had been with the Chicago Police Department for five years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 71
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, April 24, 1901
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Shot and killed
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand