Police Officer Carl Wallace Mertes

North Miami Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Wednesday, November 5, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Carl Wallace Mertes

Police Officer Carl Mertes was shot and killed while backing up another officer who was making an arrest.

Officer Mertes was on patrol and responded to backup another officer at a nearby park at 3 a.m. When he arrived the suspect fled and Officer Mertes pursued him. He caught the suspect and as he handcuffed him the man produced a handgun and shot him in the neck and under his arm, causing him to bleed to death. Although mortally wounded, Officer Mertes was able to return fire and wound the suspect, who was apprehended in the park later in the night.

The 32-year-old subject was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to life in prison. He died in prison on April 25, 2019.

The park in which Officer Mertes was killed was renamed in his honor, to Carl W. Mertes Park. Officer Mertes had been with the agency for ten years and was survived by his wife, children, and step-children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 44

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison