Patrolman Charles Merritt
New Orleans Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, February 14, 1911
Add to My HeroesCharles Merritt
Patrolman Charles Merritt was shot and killed near the intersection of Camp and Poeyfarre Streets by a drunken youth he was attempting to arrest for creating a disturbance.
He managed to return fire mortally wounding the suspect. He died four days later.
Patrolman Merritt had served with the New Orleans Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 17 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Not available
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed