Deputy Sheriff Harry Merrill

Deputy Sheriff Harry Merrill

Bonneville County Sheriff's Office, Idaho

End of Watch Thursday, June 16, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Harry Merrill

Deputy Sheriff Harry Merrill drowned when his boat capsized on the Snake River near the Swan Valley Bridge.

He was searching for a drowning victim at the time of the accident.

Deputy Merrill was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Bonneville County Sheriff's Office for 18 months. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned