Baton Rouge Police Department, Louisiana
End of Watch Tuesday, September 18, 1923
Add to My HeroesJoseph Mareno
Officer Joseph Mareno was shot and killed when he and two other officers went to an area of St. Francis Street and Railroad Avenue (present-day Myrtle Walk), searching for a murder suspect at approximately 4:00 a.m.
During the search, Officer Mareno was shot in the shoulder, the bullet passing through his chest. He died an hour later.
The suspect was never apprehended.
It was Officer Mareno's last day on the force. He was retiring after serving 19 years as a firefighter and 10 months as a police officer. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender At large