County Ranger James A. Mercer

County Ranger James A. Mercer

Pima County Sheriff's Department, Arizona

End of Watch Friday, December 11, 1914

Add to My Heroes

James A. Mercer

County Ranger James Mercer succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained nine days earlier when he was shot while trying to arrest a suspected cattle rustler near Pantano, Arizona.

Ranger Mercer was taken to Rodgers Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.

The subject fled to Mexico and it is unknown if he was ever arrested.

Ranger Mercer had served as a cattle inspector and county ranger for three years. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and two sisters.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Wednesday, December 2, 1914
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available

livestock enforcement