Sergeant Ben L. Mendis, Jr.

Sergeant Ben L. Mendis, Jr.

Santa Clara Police Department, California

End of Watch Wednesday, October 20, 1971

Add to My Heroes

Ben L. Mendis, Jr.

Sergeant Ben Mendis suffered a fatal heart attack while working a difficult case.

He was found collapsed at his desk at 1541 Civic Center Drive.

Sergeant Mendis had served with the Santa Clara Police Department for 15 years and was assigned to the Detective Bureau. He was a U.S. Army veteran.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge 13
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack