Patrolman Brian Charles Melton

Des Moines Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Thursday, April 21, 1977

Add to My Heroes

Brian Charles Melton

Patrolman Brian Melton was shot and killed at the corner of Bowdoin and Grandview Ave. after he and another officer arrested two men for public intoxication.

While walking one of the men to the patrol wagon, a scuffle ensued, and an officer's handgun came free from its holster. The suspect picked up the gun and shot Patrolman Melton in the chest.

The subject was charged with first-degree murder but was acquitted as the defense portrayed him as being the victim of police brutality.

Patrolman Melton had served with the Des Moines Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 318

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Acquitted of charges

alcohol violation, arrest attempt