Trooper Philip C. Melley

Trooper Philip C. Melley

Pennsylvania State Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, November 3, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Philip C. Melley

Trooper Philip Melley was shot and killed by a 16 year old juvenile who had taken three other officers hostage in Douglass Township, Pennsylvania. The three officers had gone to arrest the boy for threatening to kill his father. The boy managed to ambush the officers and hold them at gunpoint in a wooded area. As Trooper Melley went to their aid he slipped. As he fell the boy shot him with the shotgun, killing him. The boy then put the shotgun down and surrendered.

The suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 8 to 20 years in prison on July 22, 1958. He was considered for parole in 1964. Outcome unknown.

Trooper Melley had served with Pennsylvania State Police for nearly 20 years. He was survived by his brother and sister.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 19 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
  • Offender Sentenced to 8 to 20 years

hostage