Officer Artie John Hubbard

Officer Artie John Hubbard

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Artie John Hubbard

Officer Artie Hubbard died from injuries sustained in an accident on April 5, 1985. Officer Hubbard was responding to a call for assistance in the Sacramento area when his cruiser failed to negotiate a curve and struck a light pole directly on the driver-side door. A passing motorist alerted dispatch of the accident on the officer's radio. A helicopter en route to the assistance call changed course for Officer Hubbard.

Officer Hubbard was flown to a local hospital and was put on life support. He had survived on life support for more than ten years and was transferred to his parents house. He could only communicate with his eyes.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 8774

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Friday, April 5, 1985
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand