Police Officer Johnny L. Martin

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, June 28, 1990

Add to My Heroes

Johnny L. Martin

Police Officer Johnny L. Martin was shot and killed while off duty after a neighbor caught a man breaking into vehicles near 3228 North Wilton Avenue.

The suspect was known to area residents as a thief who frequently broke into cars. The neighbor caught him and told him he was going to call the police. Knowing that Officer Martin was a police officer, the neighbor went to his home and notified him.

As Officer Martin and the neighbor spoke on the sidewalk, the man returned to the scene riding a bicycle. He had gone home and retrieved a .32 caliber handgun. He rode up to Officer Martin and shot him in the chest at close range, fatally wounding him. Despite the wound, Officer Martin returned fire with his off-duty weapon as the man rode away.

The subject was arrested, convicted of first-degree murder, and sentenced to 35 years in prison. He was released on parole in 2007.

Officer Martin had served with the Chicago Police Department for four years. He is survived by his mother, five sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 16576

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Paroled after 17 years

ambush, larceny, off duty