Sergeant John R. Melendez

Sergeant John R. Melendez

Bal Harbour Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Thursday, October 17, 1985

Add to My Heroes

John R. Melendez

Sergeant John Melendez succumbed to injuries he received in an automobile crash while responding to backup another officer on a traffic stop.

As he drove down a downgrade on the Haulove Inlet Bridge on Collins Avenue near Haulover Beach, he swerved to avoid hitting a car. His patrol vehicle went out of control and flipped several times. Officer Melendez's seatbelt malfunctioned, and the buckle broke, causing him to be ejected from the vehicle.

He was transported to Parkway Regional Medical Center where he died two days later.

The driver they were pursuing was apprehended and charged with speeding, fleeing a police officer, and reckless driving.

Sergeant Melendez was a United States Navy veteran and had served with the Bal Harbour Police Department for five weeks and previously served as a reserve officer with the Biscayne Park Police Department. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Sergeant Melendez was posthumously promoted.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, October 15, 1985

Back up for fellow officer(s), vehicle pursuit