Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, September 23, 1977
Add to My HeroesBarry Dean Melear
Police Officer Barry Melear was shot and killed as he and his partner were searching three suspects.
The officers had caught the men breaking into an automobile while working a special car theft detail. As they were searching them the last man pulled out a handgun and shot Officer Melear in the head.
Officer Melear was a U.S. Army veteran of the Vietnam War and had served with the Atlanta Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his daughter.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Not available