Deputy City Marshal Floyd M. Melder

Glenmora Police Department, Louisiana

End of Watch Friday, March 20, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Floyd M. Melder

Deputy Marshal Melder was shot and killed while responding to reports of a man walking around shooting out street lights with a rifle. The suspect shot Deputy Marshal Melder as he stepped out of his vehicle to confront him. The suspect was apprehended a short time later.

The 17-year-old suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. On June 19, 1976, he murdered his cellmate by strangulation, and received another life sentence for second degree murder.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life