New York City Transit Police Department, New York
End of Watch Saturday, February 28, 1970
Add to My HeroesMichael Melchiona
Patrolman Michael Melchiona was shot and killed during a foot pursuit.
Patrolman Melchiona was on foot patrol when he encountered a suspect in the bathroom at the IRT station at 50th and Broadway. The suspect was smoking a cigarette. Patrolman Melchiona asked the suspect for identification with the intention of issuing him a summons for smoking in the transit system.
The suspect pulled a .22 caliber handgun and held it to Patrolman Melchiona's head, ordering him to walk out of the bathroom. When they exited the bathroom, the suspect had Patrolman Melchiona lie down. The suspect then disarmed him. The suspect then fled with Patrolman Melchiona in pursuit.
Another Patrolman saw the suspect fleeing on foot and joined the pursuit. The suspect jumped into a cab and ordered the driver to drive. Patrolman Melchiona continued to chase the suspect on foot. The suspect then pointed his gun out the window of the cab and fired, hitting Patrolman Melchiona in the neck and killing him.
The other Patrolman continued the chase and fired multiple shots at the fleeing taxi cab, killing the suspect.
Officer Melchiona had served with the New York City Transit Police Department for four years and was assigned to Transit District 1. He was survived by his wife and two young children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 3148
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed