Dubuque Police Department, Iowa
End of Watch Wednesday, September 30, 1896
Add to My HeroesAlbert Meisner
Patrolman Albert Meisner was struck and killed by a train while attempting to remove three tramps from an outbound train at approximately 7:30 pm.
He either fell or was pushed from the train and fell onto the tracks in the path of another train.
Patrolman Meisner was survived by his wife and 11 children.
Bio
- Age 48
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train