Policeman Joseph C. Meiers

Policeman Joseph C. Meiers

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, July 7, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joseph C. Meiers

Policeman Meiers was accidentally shot and killed inside the 12th and Pine streets station. He had asked to look at the pistol of another officer when it went off accidentally. Policeman Meiers was on light duty at the station after having been wounded in March 1928 when he shot and killed a gangster during an attempted robbery of a speakeasy near 16th and Wood streets.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Not available

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand