Grand Rapids Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, October 10, 1925
Add to My HeroesJohn Meiboom
Patrolman Meiboom was killed when his police motorcycle was struck by a truck on Godfrey Avenue just outside of the city limits. He had just completed a traffic stop and was returning into the city when a truck veered into his lane of traffic and struck him. Patrolman Meiboom was transported to St. Mary's Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries 20 minutes later.
The driver of the vehicle was exonerated due to the accident being unavoidable.
Patrolman Meiboom was assigned to the 3rd Precinct Station and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash