United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, July 31, 1940
Add to My HeroesGeorge Meffan
Marshal George Meffan and Deputy Marshal John Glenn were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant for contempt of court in Idaho.
Deputy Marshal Glenn had gone to the man's home and was shot twice in the upper body while talking with the man at his door.
When Deputy Marshal Glenn failed to return, Marshal Meffan also went to the man's home. He was shot in the head while still seated in his car when he arrived at the house. The suspect was later killed when a posse stormed his house using automatic weapons and dynamite.
Marshal Meffan had served with the United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service for seven years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a sister.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Idaho
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed