Patrolman Clarence Lee Meenach

Russell Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, May 11, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Clarence Lee Meenach

Patrolman Clarence Meenach was shot and killed with his own service weapon while processing a prisoner.

The prisoner, under the influence of drugs and alcohol, grabbed Patrolman Meenach's revolver and shot him in the head. The men then shot the police chief in the chest, but the bullet struck the chief's badge and did not produce a fatal wound.

The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to six years in prison on June 24th, 1950.

Patrolman Meenach was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 5 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Officer's handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 6 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand