Detective Charles Delbert Meeks

Derby Police Department, Kansas

End of Watch Sunday, May 9, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Charles Delbert Meeks

Detective Meeks succumbed to injuries sustained four days earlier when his vehicle collided head-on by another vehicle during a heavy rain storm. The other vehicle crossed the center line and collided with Detective Meeks' vehicle. Detective Meeks was en route to a Kansas Peace Officers Association conference when the accident occurred. His wife, who was accompanying him to the conference, was seriously injured in the accident.

Detective Meeks had served with the Derby Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge 6

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 5, 1976