Police Officer James E. Meeks, Jr.

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, May 20, 1960

Add to My Heroes

James E. Meeks, Jr.

Officer Meeks was shot and killed while responding to a robbery in progress at the Hi-Lo Super Market at 3027 Bagley Avenue. He and his partner were pulling into their precinct when they were dispatched to the call.

When the officers arrived at the scene Officer Meeks exited the car and was immediately confronted by the armed suspect. Officer Meeks was able to shoot the suspect several times, but was fatally shot in the chest. The suspect was then shot and killed by the other officer as he reached for his weapon.

Officer Meeks was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Korean War. He was assigned to the Youth Bureau. He had been with the department for 9 years and was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 1434
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand