Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, November 26, 1966
Add to My HeroesWalter Emery Meek
Sheriff Walter Meek was shot and killed while attempting to serve a lunacy warrant on a mentally deranged man along Route 23 behind the Paul B. Hall Medical Center.
The subject committed suicide after murdering Sheriff Meek.
In addition to serving as sheriff, Sheriff Meek was also a well known barber in Paintsville, Kentucky. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Committed suicide