Police Officer Daniel G. Meehan

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1957

Add to My Heroes

Daniel G. Meehan

Police Officer Daniel Meehan and Police Officer Stella O'Neil-Donahue were killed in a vehicle crash on Roosevelt Boulevard near Cottman Avenue.

Their vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree. The two had been investigating the behavior of teenagers in the Pennypack Circle section and were on their way to a restaurant when the crash occurred.

Officer Meehan was a U.S. Navy veteran of WWII veteran and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife of two years.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 2600
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash