Deputy Sheriff Steve N. Mullins

Sullivan County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, November 22, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Steve N. Mullins

Deputy Steve Mullins was killed when he was struck by a vehicle on Hickory Tree Road near U.S. Highway 421 at 3:45 pm.

The vehicle, being driven by three runaway juveniles, had been stolen in Florida and was being chased by members of another department. Deputy Mullins pulled his cruiser into the lane of traffic in which the van was traveling to protect the traffic ahead of him. The van crashed into the cruiser, knocking Deputy Mullins into the grill of a wrecker approximately 25 feet away. He was flown to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The 15-year-old driver of the van was charged as an adult and found guilty of felony murder and sentenced to 25 years to life in prison. He was released after serving only five years.

Deputy Mullins had served with the Sullivan County Sheriff's Office for 18 years. He is survived by his wife, stepson, and three daughters.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Released after five years

juvenile offender

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand