Sanger Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, June 11, 1975
Add to My HeroesPerfecto "Pete" Medrano
Officer Medrano was killed in an automobile accident during a vehicle pursuit of a stolen car driven by a 13-year-old female suspect.
The suspect ran the stop sign at Clovis Avenue on North Avenue and another vehicle hit Officer Medrano's car as he went through the intersection. He was taken to Valley Medical Center and pronounced dead about 4 hours later. The suspect was later apprehended and taken to juvenile hall.
Officer Medrano was survived by his wife and two children. One week prior, he had received his bachelor of science in criminology degree.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 7
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available