North Platte Police Department, Nebraska
End of Watch Thursday, January 15, 1920
Add to My HeroesSheldon C. Mecomber
Chief Mecomber and Patrolman George Rodgers were shot and killed while attempting to arrest two men for gambling in a pool hall on East Front Street. When the officers told the men they were under arrest the suspects pulled out revolvers and opened fire, killing both officers. The owner of the pool hall shot and killed one of the suspects. The other suspect escaped.
Chief Mecomber was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender One shot and killed