St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Tuesday, March 25, 1941
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Mears
Police Officer William Mears was killed in a motorcycle accident at the intersection of Hampton Avenue and Loran Street at 11:25 pm.
His motorcycle drove through two wooden barricades that had been placed around a construction site.
Officer Mears had been with the agency for 11 years and was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash