Sergeant Melvin Chester Means

Sergeant Melvin Chester Means

Olympia Fields Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Friday, December 15, 1967

Add to My Heroes

Melvin Chester Means

Sergeant Melvin Means succumbed to injuries suffered six days earlier after being struck by a vehicle on U.S. 30 at Olympian Way.

Sergeant Means was directing traffic as a car was being removed from a ditch by a tow truck operator when he was struck by an eastbound car, resulting in him being thrown 70 feet. Sergeant Means was transported to St. James Hospital in Chicago Heights where he died from his injuries six days later.

The 16-year-old driver was charged with driving too fast for conditions and reckless driving.

Sergeant Means had served with the Olympia Fields Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, December 9, 1967