Patrolman Edward M. Meaney

Patrolman Edward M. Meaney

Cleveland Division of Police, Ohio

End of Watch Wednesday, November 29, 1916

Add to My Heroes

Edward M. Meaney

Patrolman Edward Meaney was shot and killed while checking a backyard on West 73rd Street for a report of someone stealing chickens.

A boarder at the house mistook Patrolman Meaney for the thief and opened fire on him with a rifle as he came out of the chicken coop. The round struck Patrolman Meaney in the leg, severing an artery and causing him to bleed to death.

Patrolman Meaney had served with the Cleveland Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 34

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Charged with murder

mistaken identity, foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand