Tulsa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Tuesday, June 8, 1920
Add to My HeroesW. C. Meacham
Detective Meacham was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an armed robbery suspect.
Detective Meacham was advised by one of his informants of the location of fugitive George H Smith. Detective Meacham located Smith at approximately 7 P.M. in downtown Tulsa and arrested him. He then searched Smith and removed a gun, and went to a call box with his prisoner. While calling in for transportation, Smith shot the Detective three times with a second gun that the Detective missed in his search. Smith escaped and Detective Meacham died a week later on Tuesday, June 8th.
The suspect was later shot and killed during a shootout in Kansas City, Missouri.
Detective Meacham had turned in his resignation with the Tulsa Police Department at noon the day he was shot to become the City Marshal of Bigheart. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and three daughters.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed