Deputy U.S. Marshal John Mack Weir

United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, July 2, 1883

Add to My Heroes

John Mack Weir

Deputy Marshal John Weir was shot and killed by a prisoner at Pawhuska, Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma). Deputy Weir, a second deputy marshal, and a cook were transporting the prisoner from Fort Reno to Fort Smith, Arkansas, and had made camp at Pawhuska.

The other deputy marshal and cook left to go to the Osage Agency and when they returned they found Deputy Marshal Weir's body. He had been shot several times and had been assaulted with an axe. The prisoner had fled the scene with Deputy Weir's revolver and ammunition. The man was shot and killed several weeks later by friends of two brothers he murdered during a robbery.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Oklahoma
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed