Murray Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Thursday, April 25, 1957
Add to My HeroesNovel McReynolds
Chief McReynolds was shot and killed by a suspect who had assaulted a female friend in the county earlier in the day. When the woman threatened to call the sheriff the man drove to the county courthouse.
When the man failed to locate the sheriff he walked across the street to city hall, located an officer inside, and held him at gunpoint. A firefighter who witnessed the man walking into the city hall drove to Chief McReynolds' home and informed him of the incident. Chief McReynolds, who knew the suspect, responded to the scene unarmed.
The situation deteriorated as the chief attempted to talk the man into surrendering. Chief McReynolds took the other officer's revolver and engaged the suspect in a shootout in which the chief and the suspect were both fatally wounded. Chief McReynolds died the following day.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, April 24, 1957
- Weapon Handgun; .357 caliber
- Offender Shot and killed