Officer Robert Joe Washington, Sr.

Jackson Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Wednesday, November 15, 1995

Add to My Heroes

Robert Joe Washington, Sr.

Officer Robert Washington was shot and killed while on duty.

Officer Washington was on patrol when he cleared his last call around 9:00 pm at Highway 80 and Shaw Road in Jackson. When the shift ended at 10:00 pm, Officer Washington never reported to the precinct. The dispatcher attempted to call Officer Washington numerous times, but there was no response.

A massive search was conducted by the Jackson Police Department and surrounding law enforcement agencies throughout the night and the next morning. Officer Washington's body was located the next morning near an old drive-in theater off Highway 80 suffering from several gunshot wounds.

A suspect in his murder was arrested and charged with capital murder in February 2007. All charges were dropped without prejudice in 2009.

Officer Washington had served with the agency for 11 years. He was survived by his wife, son, seven brothers, and six sisters.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 11 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand