Policeman William McPherson

Policeman William McPherson

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Tuesday, March 12, 1912

Add to My Heroes

William McPherson

Policeman William McPherson was shot and killed after being ambushed. He was talking with the barkeeper in a saloon when two masked men entered and opened fire on them. Policeman McPherson was able to return fire and wound one of the suspects. Policeman McPherson succumbed to his injuries three days later. The barkeeper died at the scene.

One of the suspects surrendered to the police a short time later. The other suspect was easily captured and it was discovered that he had been shot twice.

The suspect who surrendered told police that they intended to rob the saloon. Police discovered that he shot the other suspect out of anger when he saw him shoot Policeman McPherson and the barkeeper.

The suspect who did the killing was sentenced to death and hanged on Febuary 26, 1916. The other suspect was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 20 years to life.

Policeman McPherson was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, March 9, 1912
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1916