Arkansas Department of Corrections, Arkansas
End of Watch Wednesday, May 2, 1979
Add to My HeroesRonald Opie McPherson
Lieutenant Opie McPherson was accidentally shot and killed during a SWAT training exercise at the Cummins Unit.
He was survived by a wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)