Sheridan County Sheriff's Department, Wyoming
End of Watch Friday, October 7, 1921
Add to My HeroesWilliam S. McPherren
Undersheriff McPherren was shot and killed while attempting to raid an illegal whiskey still north of Sheridan. The suspect was found not guilty when it could not be determined who fired the fatal shot.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted