Charles County Sheriff's Office, Maryland
End of Watch Tuesday, May 21, 1918
Add to My HeroesLawrence H. McParlin
Deputy Sheriff Lawrence McParlin and Officer John Conrad of the Metropolitan Police Department, DC, were shot and killed while attempting to serve a warrant on a subject at 76 I Street, NW.
After shooting the two officers, the subject fled to 1500 Carrollburg Place, SW, where Lieutenant David Dunigan confronted him. During the ensuing shootout Lieutenant Dunigan was also fatally wounded. The subject was injured but survived.
The suspect escaped but was recaptured and hanged on January 22, 1925, in a Washington, DC jail. Before execution, the suspect claimed to have committed 12 murders, including a Chicago Patrolman.
Deputy McParlin was a United States Navy veteran. He was survived by his wife, daughter, father, three brothers, and two sisters.
He is buried at Hartland Central Cemetery in Hartland, Niagara County, New York.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location District of Columbia
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and wounded