St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 1989
Add to My HeroesMichael A. McNew
Police Officer Michael McNew was killed when his patrol car was intentionally struck by another car at the intersection of 7th Boulevard and Russell Boulevard during a vehicle pursuit.
The suspect intentionally broadsided Officer McNew's patrol car at over 100 mph, causing both cars to burst into flames. Other officers pulled both Officer McNew and the suspects from the wreckage. Officer McNew succumbed to his injuries but the suspect recovered. The man was convicted of first degree murder.
Officer McNew was a U.S. Navy veteran of the Vietnam War. He had served with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for 16 years and was assigned to the 3rd District. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Convicted of first degree murder