Sheriff Hugh Lee McNamara

Sheriff Hugh Lee McNamara

Hyde County Sheriff's Office, South Dakota

End of Watch Friday, April 30, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Hugh Lee McNamara

Sheriff McNamara was shot and killed while attempting to serve an eviction notice on a local farmer.

The 55-year-old farmer opened fire with a shotgun killing Sheriff McNamara and seriously wounding his brother, a deputy sheriff. The suspect was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life. He died in prison on October 22, 1948.

Sheriff McNamara was buried in Saint Johns Catholic Cemetery in Harrold.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Died in prison