Patrolman Charles A. McNabb

Patrolman Charles A. McNabb

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Saturday, November 23, 1968

Add to My Heroes

Charles A. McNabb

Patrolman McNabb was shot and killed when he interrupted a holdup attempt at an apartment at 1214 Commonwealth Avenue.

He had just gotten off duty but was still in uniform when a building superintendent approached him and notified him of a disturbance in a basement apartment. As he entered the basement he encountered two masked men who opened fire on him, striking him twice in the chest.

Patrolman McNabb was transported to St. Elizabeth's Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

His murder remains unsolved.

Patrolman McNabb was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge 3049

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

robbery

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand