Deputy Sheriff William Thomas McMinn

Madison County Sheriff's Office, Alabama

End of Watch Saturday, October 7, 1939

Add to My Heroes

William Thomas McMinn

Deputy McMinn was fatally shot in the back while attempting to serve a warrant at a community dance.

Two suspects were arrested in connection with his murder. One of the men was found guilty and the second was acquitted of the murder. Both men were later shot to death by angry citizens.

Deputy McMinn was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Killed by citizens
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand