Private William Lee McMillion

Private William Lee McMillion

West Virginia State Police, West Virginia

End of Watch Tuesday, June 28, 1921

Add to My Heroes

William Lee McMillion

Private William McMillion was shot and killed near Matewan, Mingo County, West Virginia while assisting at the scene of a violent miner's strike.

Private Ernest Ripley and Private Charles Kackley were also killed during a two-year battle with striking coal miners, known as the Second Mine War, in which over 50 people were killed. The strike was finally put down with the help of the United States Army.

Private McMillion and another trooper were escorting a prisoner from Lynn to Matewan when they were ambushed. He was shot in the back and killed instantly.

Private McMillion was a United States Army WWI veteran.

He is buried at Bell Cemetery in Giboa, Nicholas County, West Virginia.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Not available

strike, ambush, transport