Lieutenant Mickey S. McMillan

Lieutenant Mickey S. McMillan

Belmont County Sheriff's Department, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Mickey S. McMillan

Lieutenant Mickey McMillan suffered a fatal heart attack while involved in a foot pursuit in a department-store parking lot. He had observed three people illegally soliciting on the property and entered the store to request assistance from the store's security officers.

When they returned outside, one of the three people began to run. Lieutenant McMillan chased him a short distance before collapsing. He was transported to Bellaire City Hospital, where he was pronounced dead. The three people who had fled were arrested several hours later and charged with criminal trespassing.

Lieutenant McMillan was a United States Navy veteran of the Vietnam War, served with the Belmont County Sheriff's Department for five years, and was the county's head jailer. He was survived by his wife, two children, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

foot pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand