Policeman Luther McMahill

Policeman Luther McMahill

Denver Police Department, Colorado

End of Watch Saturday, September 14, 1918

Add to My Heroes

Luther McMahill

Policeman Luther McMahill was shot and killed when he encountered a group of robbers. He had just finished his shift and riding his bicycle home when he observed the men. As he shined his flashlight at them the suspects opened fire striking Policeman McMahill in the chest. It is thought that the killers may have been the same suspects who shot and killed Colorado Springs, Colorado, Chief of Detectives John Rowan the previous day.

Two of the suspects were shot and killed in Los Angeles County, California, following a shootout in which Deputy George Van Vliet, of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, was shot and killed.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Two shot and killed