Agent Robert Henry "Hank" McLeod

Mississippi Department of Public Safety - Bureau of Narcotics, Mississippi

End of Watch Saturday, September 23, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Robert Henry "Hank" McLeod

Agent Hank McLeod was killed in a single-vehicle crash on Highway 25 about eight miles south of Starkville shortly after midnight.

His vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree stump, causing him to suffer fatal injuries.

Agent McLeod had served with the Mississippi Bureau of Narcotics for 11 months. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge V-52

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash