Port of New York Authority Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, November 3, 1961
Add to My HeroesHitler M. McLeod
Police Officer Hitler McLeod was shot and killed when he attempted to intervene in a fight that broke out at a café in which he was eating in Brooklyn, New York.
Three suspects in a car attempted to run down five men in front of the café at 638 Central Avenue. When they failed to strike the intended targets with the car, they got out of the car and chased them into the café. Officer McLeod attempted to intervene but one the men pulled a gun and fired three times, striking Officer McLeod.
Officer McLeod returned fire but failed to hit the suspects. The suspects fled but were arrested a short time later. Officer McLeod was transported to Wyckoff Heights Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The incident began after an argument over three dollars. The three suspects were brothers. One, 25, the gunman, was convicted of murder and sent to prison. He was paroled on May 17, 1984.
Officer McLeod had served with the agency for two years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old son.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 897
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1984