Needham Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, February 2, 1934
Add to My HeroesForbes A. McLeod
Patrolman Forbes McLeod was shot and killed by several subjects who had just robbed the Needham Trust Company bank.
The men had taken hostages and shot and killed Patrolman McLeod as they escaped in a vehicle and entered Needham Heights. Patrolman Francis Haddock was at the fire station talking with a firefighter. Upon seeing the uniformed men, the suspect opened fire with a machine gun, killing Patrolman Haddock.
The subjects were convicted of first-degree murder and executed.
Patrolman McLeod was a WWI veteran and had served with the Needham Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Machine gun
- Offender Executed